Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog
12 juillet 2012 4 12 /07 /juillet /2012 08:59

Organisateurs

Le comité d’organisation est composé deCombinatoire.jpg

Programme

La conférence aura lieu du lundi au vendredi, le mercredi après-midi restera libre.

Un repas de gala sera organisé au musée du Louvre le mercredi soir pour ceux qui se sont inscrits.

L’emploi du temps est désormais disponible en format pdf.

Lundi

  • 8:30-9:30: Registration and Welcome
  • 9:30-10:30: Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University: The chromatic number of random Cayley graphs.
  • 11:00-11:30: Jacob Fox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Sparse graphs and arithmetic removal lemmas.
  • 11:30-12:00: Juanjo Rué, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid: Lower bounds for sums of dilates.
  • 14:00-15:00: Oriol Serra, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya: Yahya ould Hamidoune and additive combinatorics.
  • 15:00-15:30: Tom Sanders, University of Oxford: A non-abelian Kneser-type theorem.
  • 15:30-16:00: Gilles Zémor, Université Bordeaux I: A structure theorem for small sumsets in non-abelian groups.
  • 16:30-17:00: Norbert Hegyvári, Eötvös Loránd University Budapest: Iterated additive operations.
  • 17:00-17:30: Máté Matolcsi, Rényi Institute: Difference sets and positive exponential sums.

Mardi

  • 9:00-10:00: Ben Green, University of Cambridge: Applications of additive combinatorics to some problems in combinatorial geometry.
  • 10:00-10:30: Ernie Croot, Georgia Institute of Technology: Rich Lines in General Position in Grids.
  • 11:00-11:30: Trevor Wooley, University of Bristol: Vinogradov’s mean-value theorem and concentration in arithmetic progressions.
  • 11:30-12:00: Jozsef Solymosi, University of British Columbia: Roth-type theorems in finite groups.
  • 14:00-15:00: Benny Sudakov, University of California Los Angeles: Induced matchings, arithmetic progressions and linearity testing.
  • 15:00-15:30: Miklós Simonovits, Rényi Institute: When do we have many triple points for 1-parameter families of curves?
  • 15:30-16:00: Harald Helfgott, CNRS, Ecole normale supérieure: On the diameter of permutation groups.
  • 16:30-17:00: David Grynkiewicz, Universität Graz: Large sumsets and the isoperimetric method.
  • 17:00-17:30: Susana Lopez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya: Large restricted sumsets in general abelian groups.

Mercredi

  • 9:00-10:00: Mel Nathanson, CUNY Graduate Center: Problems and results in additive number theory.
  • 10:00-10:30: Christian Elsholtz, Technische Universitat Graz: Some multidimensional problems in additive combinatorics.
  • 11:00-11:30: Jean-Marc Deshouillers, Université de Bordeaux I: A heuristic remark on the set of integers for which the sums of the digits in different prime bases are equal.
  • 11:30-12:00: Antal Balog, Rényi Institute: A sum-product estimate in finite fields.
  • 12:00-12:30: François Hennecart, Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne: On expanding binary functions.
  • 12:30-13:00: Michael Bateman, University of California Los Angeles: Rectangles and sum-product theorems.

Jeudi

  • 9:00-10:00: Tim Gowers, University of Cambridge: Freiman homomorphisms on sparse random sets.
  • 10:00-10:30: Endre Szemerédi, Rutgers University and Rényi Institute: On subset sums.
  • 11:00-11:30: Laurent Habsieger, CRM Montréal: On finite additive bases.
  • 11:30-12:00: Andrew Granville, Université de Montréal: Beyond heuristics: finding out when the sieve works using additive combinatorics.
  • 14:00-15:00: Tamar Ziegler, Technion: On the Möbius randomness principle.
  • 15:00-15:30: Seva Lev, University of Haifa: The edge-isometric problem for Cayley graphs and the generalized Takagi function.
  • 15:30-16:00: Javier Cilleruelo, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid: Dense finite B_h sequences.
  • 16:30-17:00: Gyula Károlyi, Eötvös Loránd University Budapest: The exterior algebra method in additive combinatorics.
  • 17:00-17:30: Gautami Bhowmik, Université Lille 1: Lattice polyhedra in additive combinatorics.

Vendredi

  • 9:00-10:00: Alfred Geroldinger, Universität Graz: Arithmetic of Krull monoids.
  • 10:00-10:30: Yonutz Stanchescu, Afeka Academic College, Tel Aviv: Inverse additive number theory and non-abelian groups.
  • 11:00-11:30: David Conlon, University of Oxford: Applications of transference in random sets.
  • 11:30-12:00: Tim Austin, Clay Mathematics Institute/Brown/NYU: Partial difference equations over compact abelian groups.
  • 14:00-15:00: Emmanuel Breuillard, Université Paris-Sud (Orsay): On the structure of sets with small doubling in arbitrary groups.
  • 15:00-15:30: Sukumar Das Adhikari, HRI Allahabad: Some weighted zero-sum problems.
  • 15:30-16:00: Jan-Christoph Schlage-Puchta, Universiteit Gent: Zero-sums of medium length.
  • 16:30-17:00: Simon Griffiths, IMPA Rio de Janeiro: Tight bounds on subset sums in abelian groups.
  • 17:00-17:30: Matt DeVos, Simon Fraser University: On the structure of critical product sets.

Partager cet article

commentaires

clovis simard 01/11/2012 23:59


Voir Blog(fermaton.over-blog.com)No.20 - THÉORÈME des BULLES. - Conscience et Corrélation ?

  • : XibniY : BLOG DE MOHAMED SALEH IBNI OUMAR
  • XibniY : BLOG DE MOHAMED SALEH IBNI OUMAR
  • : Blog dédié à l'Histoire, à la Beauté et à l'Enseignement des Mathématiques. Contact: ioms001@yahoo.fr
  • Contact


PLAQUEIBNI.jpg

"Le Professeur Ibni est un mathématicien tchadien de renom, Ancien Directeur du CNAR (CNRS tchadien), Ancien Recteur et Ancien Ministre de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, il avait initié plusieurs jumelages avec des Universités Etrangères, au service de l’enseignement des sciences dans son pays et en Afrique plus généralement"

PRIXIBNI.jpg
Candidature au Prix Ibni